?
Solved

managed folder assistant results

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Greetings experts,

I recently created a few Tags for my retention policy.  Two of the three work.  I cannot get the one to work against the delete folder.  It ran once, but did not do what it was supposed to, deleted a bunch of e-mails, but left many.  I had a prior question where I learned that pre-sp2 there were issues with getting the delete folder to work with the tags correctly. I have since updated.

I have Exchange 2010, sp2, with most current rollup per MS update.

Ultimately what I want to happen is to delete messages over 90 days old in the deleted folder.  I put delete with recovery, so I can recover from dumpster if there is a mistake.  I would settle for permanently delete, probably just move it up to 180 days.


So two questions:
1. is there a way to view the status of the managed folder assistant?  I created the policy and went to the shell and ran: start-managedfolderassistant  then added id when asked and received no errors.  Problem is nothing was deleted from the delete box.  so not even sure if it ran.

2. How to create the proper tag described above.

Thank you,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38828540
Check the below link that helps you how to create retention policy tag for Deleted Items folder.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625223(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848078
To create proper Tag you can see tens of Articles with Recipient tags\Policies on the internet and also when you run

Increase logging
http://www.projectleadership.net/blogs_details.php?id=2459

Need to check same for Exchange 2010
8. Messaging Records Management (MRM) Logs
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/11/exchange-server-2007-how-many-logs-hath-thee.html

Get-MailboxServer "Server name" | FL Name, RetentionLogForManagedFoldersEnabled,
FolderLogForManagedFoldersEnabled

Set-MailboxServer "Server name" -RetentionLogForManagedFoldersEnabled:$true -FolderLogForManagedFoldersEnabled:$true

the path for these logs can be found at
Get-MailboxServer "Server name" | Select LogPathForManagedFolders

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 38868778
Thanks for your help, I ended up calling MS for final answer, but good info was given here..

see my other post for answer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28018015.html

ultimate thing is that delete folder archives mail differently than other folders.  The count down doesn't start till either the mail is put in the delete box or the policy is attached to the folder.  Has nothing to do with when the email was sent.  So if it's a 90 day policy, the e-mail will not be deleted till after 90 days in the delete box.
0