Solved

Convert Distribution Group into Dynamic Distribution Groups- Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Please assist with the PS command to convert DG into DDG. (or must Query-based DG be used?)
0
Comment
Question by:kt KTAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 250 total points
ID: 38828313
as per me there is no way.. you can create a new DDG with the custom filtering and go back to all those users and set the attribute..
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 38828337
you cannot convert a DG to a DDG, you need to create the a new group for the DDG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 38828394
Thanks for the confirmation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38828415
Hello,

Since each group would have a unique filter, it would not be efficient to script. Before you start replacing the current groups with DDGs, make sure you note the LegacyExchangeDN value of each group. You will want to add this value as an X500 address on the corresponding DDG so that users do not get an NDR when attemptig to send to cached entries of the old group.

See my article for an explanation of this - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 38828494
Very well. However, these DG's are new and currently hidden from GAL. But I'm looking for a way to create new DDG's from Bulk using csv, some based on who their manager's are, others based on work location and department.

Any thoughts on the PS script and the csv fields?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38828604
0