Solved

NetApp Snap Manager for Exchange backup not working.

Posted on 2013-01-28
53
7,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We are having an issue with our exchange backup not completing. When i go to SnapManager for Exchange and expand the server and go to backup I get this error:

Failed to get Exchange infomation for server - Servername

Error Code: 0xC004025A

[SnapDrive Error]: Unable to locate active virtual disk drives on this system.
{SnapDive Error Code: 0xC004025A}

I looked this up and it says that it cannot access the LUN.

This event shows up multiple times:

Event ID 109 Source SnapManager for exchange

Failed to retrieve LUN list (Snap Drive error) unable to locate active virtual disk drives on this system.

{SnapDive Error Code: 0xC004025A}
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 29
  • 16
  • 8
53 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38828927
This indicates a problem with SnapDrive.

Launch SnapDrive and see if it lists your NetApp LUNs. If it does not, try restarting the SnapDrive service. This can be done without affecting the LUNs.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38828997
I would agree with previous comment, make sure SnapDrive is working and services started.  Snapdrive can be uninstall and re-installed without reboot if needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829118
Yeah i looked at the ONTAP home page and it is saying that we have a failed disk. I'm willing to bet my paycheck that is the issue.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829125
A failed disk should not affect SnapDrive. You absolutely need to deal with the failed disk, but your SnapDrive/SME issue is likely unrelated. You can continue troubleshooting this while you're sorting out the disk.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38829126
Typically a failed disk will not cause this type of issue unless you have several disk fail and you lose an aggregate.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829164
Well we only have one disk failing and we have a new one on order. What else could be the issue? I restarted the SnapDrive service and still received the same error when trying to schedule or look at backups.

How difficult is the re-installation of SnapDrive? I am not too familiar with this system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829179
Can you see NetApp LUNs listed in SnapDrive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829182
And is the host physical or virtual?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38829183
When you open snapdrive can you enumerate all the volumes?  How is the system installed virutal/physical?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829214
Our whole setup is virtual. We have two exchange servers both of which are not getting good backups. We can't even schedule them. Without a full backup exchange all sorts of other issues arise.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829223
No i can't see any of the volumes. They work i can see them in disk management.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829224
Has this ever worked? Or did it just stop working recently?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38829241
If you can't see any volumes in SnapDrive then Snapmanager will not work.  You should focus on getting it to work.  A
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829261
It did work but has not worked for a little while. We have two separate networks. Which are set up exactly the same. The exchange on the other network is backing up fine and i am not sure what the issue is.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829295
Are your disks RDMs or VMDK files?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829326
I am very new at this whole VMWare virtualization an im learning as i go, so i am not really sure. Where can i look to tell which i am using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829334
Okay they are VMDK
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829341
Have a look in the settings of the Exchange VM in vSphere Client. Are some of the disks listed as "Mapped Raw LUN" or are they all listed as "Virtual Disk"?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829366
Ok, then SnapDrive needs to be able to talk to your NetApp storage array AND your vCenter.

In SnapDrive, right-click on the server name in the right-hand pane and select:

Transport Protocol Info: add your NetApp ocntrollers and specify credentials to access them (or you might be able to use RPC if your NetApps are joined to the domain and you have CIFS configured).

VirtualCenter or ESX Server Login Settings: specify your vCenter address and login credentials (the user needs to have admin privileges in vCenter).

Then go back to SnapDrive and refresh the list to see if your disks are listed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829383
It says that the Virtual machine config file is .vmx.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38829478
okay now am a little lost i thought that Snap manager was used to manage snapdrive. How do you access SnapDrive?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38829677
SnapDrive is a separate application. SnapManager uses it to interact with the NetApp controllers. By default it lives in Start->All Programs->NetApp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831008
Hmm i don't see it. It is installed though i see it in Program Files. I also see the process running. I don't see it on the working network either. weird
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38831033
It should be installed.  

First you need to enumerate whether you're running straight VMDKs or RDMs.  Snapmanager for Exchange does not support virtual disks, if that's the case you'll need a standard backup software to backup your Exchange or move the Exchange logs and databases to LUNs, either wtih iSCSI out of the VM or RDMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831099
We have a netapp fas 270 which has 14 disks and a RAID 6 setup. ESX loaded and the guest operating system (Windows 2003 Server) loaded from there. A also know use iscsi. I apologize again i was gone for awhile when they upgraded to this so i am picking this up as i go.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38831470
Not a problem.  The FAS270 is end of life so you probably don't have support.  Can you check on your ESXi hosts if you see all the VMDKs correspond to this VM or whether it's an RDM.  If it a standard virtual machine then Snapmanager will not work.  Take a look at all the drive letters on the Exchange Server and see if you can identify them in the virtual machine propeties.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831534
Wow i figured out what happened. Whoever did our server installation (Not us) removed the snapdrive executable from the SD folder in program files. We are in the military and L3 does our installs. It is installed though. I think i can access the CLI though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831552
IDK if this means anything or helps at all but the SMVI backup or snapshot is passing for exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831571
To access ESXi hosts does this mean to console into it or to use the ONTAP web interface? "


"If it a standard virtual machine then Snapmanager will not work."

It was working before and it works on our other network which is setup exactly the same. I have looked through the backup log and they were passing for awhile and now i can't even schedule a new job.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38831575
Were you able to access Snapdrive and let it enumerate all the volumes?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831603
No whoever installed SnapDrive removed the .exe to run it. I can only access the CLI. They did this on all our servers probably so we cannot mess with it. Which is cool unless we have a problem.. like now
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38831711
Snapmanager relies on snapdrive, without it Snapmanager will not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831748
Yes i understand. The Snapdrive is installed though. We cannot access the GUI application the process is running. Is there a place that i can re download it so that exe will be replaced?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831759
It is version 5.0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831856
Okay i think i am on to something with this CLI it might take me a few minutes to figure out the commands though
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38831885
Okay i figured it out.

I typed the command sdcli.exe disk list on the working exchange that is on the separate network and it showed a full list of all the disks and drive names.

I did the exact same command on the broken server and got
"No Virtual Disks Exist"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38832553
If it is not detecting the LUNS then should i try to mount them first?? I don't think that it is even seeing the FAS 270. I can connect to to it through web interface on the server and see all the disks and LUNS. I think it just may be an issue with SD is not properly configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38833578
I think i found the issue or at least the cause of the issue. I was looking through the instructions that come with the snapdrive install. Through the CLI instructions. I typed the command "sdcli igroup list -f 192.168.3.50" and it showed "access denied"

I did the exact same thing on the working server and it worked and showed the list.

What could be causing this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38837337
It means that SnapDrive does not have the correct credentials to access the controller.

Run this on a working server to discover how you normally connect to controllers:
sdcli transport_protocol list

This will list controllers and transport protocol and username (if used) for each controller.

Then configure your problem host with the right transport protocol and login credentials using this command:

sdcli transport_protocol set [-m MachineName] -f StorageSystem | -type HTTP| HTTPS |RPC [ -port port] [ -user UserName] [-pwd password]

You can find the full reference for sdcli command more in the SnapDrive Install and Config guide:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_get_file/ECMM1278950
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837436
I think we may be using a different version. There is no transport_protocol command.

C:\Program Files\NetApp\SnapDrive\SDCLI

The following commands are available:

        sysconfig       disk    snap    snapvault       iscsi_initiator iscsi_target    license preferredIP     spacemon        igroup  spacereclaimer

For more information type "sdcli help <command>"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38837446
What version are you running on both the problem host and the working host? Run 'sdcli sysconfig list' to find out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837464
SnapDrive 5.0.0.1886, Build: 5.0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38837496
Oh dear, that version goes back to 2007. I'm not familiar with the authentication models used back then. Have a look at the Admin Guide below, page 44 deals with authentication:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_get_file/ECMM1278928
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837505
I know trust me haha.  I am working with a dinosaur here.  I am learning but unfamiliar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38837718
Can you upgrade? SnapDrive 6.5 is the latest version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837731
I can make the suggestion but i doubt that it will happen im in  the navy and we have contracts. 5.0 was probably the cheapest
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38837760
As long as you have a current maintenance contract on your array, you should be entitled to upgrades. Have you got access to NetApp Support website? You might be able to view the details and licensing  for your systems.

In any case, if you have a working host running version 5.0, you should be able to make it work on the problem host. It's an authentication issue, so I suggest you focus on that area.

Do you have an Active Directory domain?
If yes, then RPC might be used for authentication. The service account under which SnapDrive runs needs admin privileges on the NetApp controller.

If not, there might be a local user on the Windows machine and a ONTAP user on the NetApp controller with the same username and password.

Have a look at the Windows and ONTAP users on the working host to see if you can figure it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837783
Yeah we have an AD domain and it is saying that RPC is used for authentication. I checked the snap drive account and it has full administrator privileges.

I at least want to find the snap drive install so i can get my hands on the GUI. I can do CLi but it can be confusing at times.

I am looking through the admin guide now.

Question: I understand that there is an authentication issue. Is snap drive supposed to be able to log into the Netapp controller? Should i use the admin account and password used to log in to the controller through the web interface?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FilipZahradnik earned 500 total points
ID: 38837848
Yes, SnapDrive needs to be able to access the NetApp controller to issue commands. In RPC setups, the user account under which SnapDrive service runs is passed through to ONTAP. So you don't need to explicitly specify the password.

Is the service account an AD account? Is the same account used on the working host and the problem host? Can you use this account to manually log into the web interface (FilerView)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38837923
Yes it is a AD account. I log onto ONTAP with a root username and PW. Should i be able to log in with snapdrive? I am honestly not sure what the PW is for the account. I can change it in AD and on the services of course.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38847612
I found the snapdrive 5.0.1 software. It isn't directly on the website but they gave me a link when i called customer support.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38847936
I don't recommend resetting the password on the existing SnapDrive AD account as it may be used by other servers.

You can create a new AD account with the following settings:
- member of the local Administrators group on the problem server
- member of the local Administrators group on all NetApp controllers that the server has LUNs on. To add the new new AD account on the NetApp controllers, run this in ONTAP command prompt: useradmin domainuser add <domain\username> -g Administrators

Then use this new account as the service account for SnapDrive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 38857090
Okay problem solved. It was an issue with the account. You could log into ONTAP and into the snapdrive account. Apparently the account requires a 14 character PW. I really had no way of knowing this. OH well. It's fixed
0