Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I convert a bootable IMG file with windows OS to a bootable ISO file in Linux?

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
How do I convert a bootable IMG file with windows OS to a bootable ISO file in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MimicTech
MimicTech earned 400 total points
ID: 38828427
have you tried the ccd2iso command

ccd2iso name-of-file.img name-of-file.iso
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 980 total points
ID: 38828539
Just renaming maybe?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38837066
MimiTech: Yes, it was the first thing I tried. I got the error:
Unrecognized sector mode (0) at sector 0!

But it would propably be a solution in many other cases.

Shockingly, and embarrasingly enough, renaming to iso simply worked :)
0