Solved

exchange take out email from global contact list

Posted on 2013-01-28
18
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hi,

how can I remove the list from Global address list except delete the user from domain? i am using SBS 2008, even I disable the user in the SBS control console, but it still show on the client's outlook global address list. is there a way to make it no show on the list?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irietek
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Comment Utility
You need to update the Outlook Address book locally in outlook. Use Tools->Download Address Book to force OAB update.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
Hello,

Open the mailbox and click "Hide from Exchange address lists" on the General tab.

JJ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
OAB will take up to 48 hours to get updated on all the clients.

so, if you don't have any OAB (Offline Address Book) issues, 48 hours after you delete the user it would be gone from all the clients
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
Comment Utility
Log into the exchange management console, open recipient policy, find the user, and then right click properties, on the general tab, tick the hide from exchange address list box.

This should remove that user from the GAL.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
you can test this by checking in your OWA, if the deleted user doesn't exist there then it is just an OAB refresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
but I disable these users  long time ago, but when I click new email and select the email from Global address list, they are still showing there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
I test already, only fully delete the user, then won't show on the Global address list.

if only disable the user on the control console in domain, it will keep showing there.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
and by disable you mean you disabled the user account then and not the mailbox

in that case you need to check the "hide from global address list" in the mailbox properties of the user
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
Did you disable the mailbox or disable the AD account? When you say you are picking from the GAL, are you actually clicking the To button and viewing the GAL or are you starting to type in the To field and letting Outlook autocomplete? Outlook caches address and you would need to clear that cache on every PC if that is what is happening.

JJ
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Comment Utility
Have you disabled the AD account or the email account? It would have been a problem with the Outlook Address book locally. Try to locate the .oab file and delete it so that a new OAB will be downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
no ,I didn't disabled the AD account, every time I create a new user email list, the Global address list will show right away, so it sync automatically, just don't know how to disable the GAL user list when the user leave company but still need to keep his information for a while.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
You need to check the box on the mailbox to hide it from the address book.

JJ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
already told you that, use the "hide from global address list"


EMC -> recipient config -> find the user go to the properties and click on hide from global address list
0
 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
I go into Exchange management console and check the box for this user, and redownload the contact list, but still showing this user name, should I wait 48 hour for update?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
yes wait for 48 hours
and test in OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
I test in OWA, and it already take effect, so I just need to wait more time for it take effect in my outlook, right?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes 48 hours max maybe as soon as 12 hours for some outlook clients
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
very good to know
0