Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best email client to work with Gmail account

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear experts,

Do you know what is the best free email client that can synchronizes flawlessly with any Gmail account? I would like to use Thunderbird, but it seems Mozilla stopped its development, so I am looking for a pretty good alternative.

Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nickinthooz
nickinthooz earned 150 total points
ID: 38828447
I know you're looking for an alternative, but thunderbird still trumps the competition in my opinion.  You could always use outlook:

http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_get_gmail.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 38828451
I'd still use Thunderbird. As it is practically perfect there isn't anything that could be improved, and addons are still available and maintained.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38829346
I've found gmail syncs pretty good with gmail.  Although, thunderbird would still be my free alternative if I needed a standalone email client.  What makes you think you require a standalone program?  Is it that you need to download every individual email, or just the fact that you can, if necessary?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 600 total points
ID: 38829654
Thunderbird is actively developed and patched to this day: http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/
It also works very well with gmail via IMAP: https://support.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/kb/thunderbird-and-gmail
I use it all the time when I want to work on my emails offline (w/o wifi etc). You can also "physically" back up your gmail this way as well.
http://www.webupd8.org/2011/03/how-to-backup-gmail-using-thunderbird.html
-rich
0