Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel formula to count number of correct answers based on a key

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Based on the attached example, what is the formula to total the number of correct answers for each person. Probably an array formula.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:newparadigmz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38828435
Please post example:

Will likely be using SUMIFS

Though pivot table may also be a good solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newparadigmz
ID: 38828496
attached

preferably just a formula at the bottom of everyone's column of answers
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828513
Enter this in A9 and copy across

=SUMPRODUCT((A2:A7=$F$2:$F$7)*1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newparadigmz
ID: 38828532
many thanks
0