Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Fonts used on desktop for Icon labels are fuzzy

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
How can I get rid of that fuzziness around the fonts used on my desktop icon labels.  It's annoying.
 (see graphic)
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SarbZ
ID: 38828544
There is an option in system properties, un-check that. I attached the snapshot
System.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38828721
brothertruffle880--Or use Clear Type.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display\Adjust Clear Type text (left column).

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/cleartypeinfo.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 38829748
As suggested above, Please find the steps below

1.)    Open the Control Panel.
2.)    Double-click on the System icon.
3.)    In the System Properties window click the Advanced tab.
4.)    In Advanced click the Settings button under the Performance section.
5.)    In the Performance Options window scroll down to "Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop" and uncheck the option and click Ok.
6.)    Once completed you should no longer have the drop shadow.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 38842554
The answers in the comments above are partially correct as I cannot remove the font shadow also in my win 7 computer using the above methods.

The info below shall be useful for you.

According to prof611, it says:-

"... The icon shadow can be made to disappear only for non-Aero themes. It works simply by unchecking 'Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop" for these themes, and it does not work - no matter what - for Aero themes.

In my research, I ran across an excellent free 3rd party program called GIGATweaker, http://www.thewindowsplanet.com/1059/tweak-optimize-windows-7-settings-gigatweaker-review.htm . It is easy to install and use, and has hundreds of Registry tweaks."

Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/removing-shadow-from-text-under-icons/916dba81-acd2-4fbd-a668-102e2bede753

So, GIGATweaker from http://7room.net/gigatweaker/ may be your answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38860430
Holy CRAP!  What a heck of a glitch.  YES.  It's true.  You can only make the shadows disappear in non-aero themes.  Whatta nightmare.
0