Solved

Needs 1720 DN Dell Laser Printer Driver

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
907 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi in my school I am looking for the Dell 1720 DN laser printer driver as I want to connect it in the staff room but I lost the CD....

I look all over the Dell site and can't seem to get it.....

I type in the service tag and they tell me no drivers for that...

Anyone can get this for me and if you can upload it in mediafire or somewhere where I can get it???

Thanks a lot....
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38828530
I've had a quick look on the dell website here -

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/dell-1720dn

Just download it by selecting the right operating system from there.

Let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 167 total points
ID: 38828906
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 167 total points
ID: 38833905
Dell Laser Printer 1720 HBP drivers for Microsoft Vista 32-bit OS:
http://ftp.dell.com/printer/R149573.exe

Dell Laser Printer 1720 HBP drivers for Microsoft Vista 64-bit OS:
http://ftp.dell.com/printer/R149581.exe

Dell Laser Printer 1720 PS drivers for Microsoft Vista 32-bit OS:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER85514M/1/R149643.exe

Dell Laser Printer 1720 PS drivers for Microsoft Vista 64-bit OS:
http://ftp.dell.com/printer/R149657.exe

Source: http://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/dell-1720dn-all.html

Select PS (PostScript) driver if you want to print from Adobe software such as Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38834896
what is the diff between hbp an ps???

and yes i want to print with adobe reader......
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:foxpc123
foxpc123 earned 166 total points
ID: 38834942
What is Host-Based Printing?
The host-based software uses the computer's resources to process print commands and rasterizing data, taking advantage of the computer's memory and processing power.
Host-Based printing is a cost-effective printing technology that enables printers to utilize the processing power and memory resources of the PC (or the Host).

The main difference is that HBP uses the computer to process the print job, and PS and PCL type printing the printer does the processing.

For adobe reader printing you should be able to use the HBP driver fine.

From the link I've posted here;

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/dell-1720dn

Just put in your operating system and download it from there or alternatively any of the other links provided by the posters above.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38834968
ok so do u recommed i use the hbp or the ps???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38834982
Use the HBP driver and then check that you can print everything that you would need to normally print - would be my recommendation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 38835044
thanks a lot guys
0