?
Solved

Connection Limit Exceeded SBS2003

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Small Biz Server 2003 SP2 :::  Exchange stopped working over weekend.  Users getting drive mapping errors, too.  Cannot connect because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept.  ???  This is a server.  Everyone has a cal.  It has worked for years and now all of a sudden no connection?  The admins can always connect.  

I checked the limit.  It was set to Max Allowed so I set it to 100 just in case the max allowed was too small - not sure why, it was never too small.  I eliminated several (>20) unused accounts that were disabled.  These are mapped connections, not RDPs.  After restart, some could use their Y:\Departments folder and could get their email now but others could not.

NOTE :::  I RDP'd to a user's machine.  My resources were available from their "Computer".  I selected the "Departments" folder on my machine from theirs and I was able to see it.  I also tried to open the server share from inside Word but got the same message.
0
Comment
Question by:jdfuller
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38828543
Does this have ISA Installed - not sure if this will help;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927099
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828546
Could you also check server management and licensing to see how many CAL's you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38828550
sorry ignore the CAL question above - can see you've already stated this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdfuller
ID: 38828712
I can ALWAYS connect to the departments folder if I log on as an admin.  Also, if I make the user and admin, he's ok.  As I said this was working fine for all users before this weekend.  I am filtering the event logs for peculiarities.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38828835
Check to see that your client license is actually still recognized by SBS.  I recently had a case where the server "lost" it's cals after MS updates and reboot.  After re-adding the CALs, connections were restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdfuller
ID: 38828856
SOLUTION :::  In the event log, SBcore failure.  Disk FUll (log file encroachment on boot OS drive).  This morning noticed disk full and went directly to W3C log files and deleted and regained 50% of disk space.  Later went back to error and noticed that the CAL Lic file corrupted.  Used license manager to re-input all CALS.

Working now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38829186
If you have any iPads connecting to your exchange server, they have a tendancy of filling up the IIS w3c log files very quickly!  but that's another discussion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdfuller
ID: 38831685
Simple.  Right under the nose.  Licenses were good BUT the file was corrupt and so had to reinput all!  

Lesson here is keep a cool head and try the simple stuff FIRST not last!

:o)
0