[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get-ADuser output

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I am using:

(Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).memberof

to return the group memebership of a selected user, but I get back:

CN=Blah,OU=Blah1,OU=Blah2,DC=Blah3,DC=com

I would like to just get back the group name (CN) instead of the full string.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickm12981
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38828586
Eliminate the Select-Object
(Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof).memberof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38828609
Try the below command which formats the output

(Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).memberof.split(",")[0].trim("CN=")

Or you could get the output to a variable and use Get-ADgroup command


$group = (Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).memberof
$group | Get-ADgroup | Select Name

You may have to use a foreach loop if you have multiple groups in the output.

$group = (Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).memberof
$group | foreach {Get-ADgroup | Select Name}
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 38828672
Eliminating the Select-Object didn't work, I received the same output.

This is the results I received from

(Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).memberof.split(",")[0].trim("CN=")


Results:
Method invocation failed because [Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.ADProper
tyValueCollection] doesn't contain a method named 'split'.
At line:1 char:92
+ (Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof | Select-Object MemberOf).
memberof.split <<<< (",")[0].trim("CN=")
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (split:String) [], RuntimeExce
   ption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MethodNotFound
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1600 total points
ID: 38828703
Ok...that confirms the output from the command is a collection of values.

Have you tried my third set of commands that i gave you?

$Groups = (Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof).memberof
$Groups | foreach {$_.split(",")[0].trim("CN=")}
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickm12981
ID: 38828770
It looks like
$Groups = (Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Properties memberof).memberof
$Groups | foreach {$_.split(",")[0].trim("CN=")}

works correctly - Thank you
0