Solved

Outlook 2007 crashes when closing a calendar item

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
When I close a calendar item in Outlook 2007 (w/SP3) the whole program instantly disappears without any error info and nothing shows in event viewer.
If I open an email item first, then go to calendar and open and close a calendar item it does not crash. This behavior is consistent. If I open Outlook in Safe Mode it doesn't do this.
However, sometimes it will close like this randomly when closing either an email or calendar item.

I have already:
Ran Office diagnostics
Repaired Office
Uninstalled and re-installed Office
Disabled all Add-ins

Office is completely up to date since re-installing.
0
Comment
Question by:jmolhava
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38828627
Sometimes when Outlook crashes like this it is because the profile is corrupted.

If this is an exchange account - can you create a new profile.

Or possibly create another outlook profile with the same settings as your original one as a test (make sure you leave a copy of the emails on the server if this is a POP account) when you set up your new profile settings.

Then see if you get the same errors on your new profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmolhava
ID: 38828689
Sorry I forgot to say that I did create a new profile already. And this is an Exchange account with no other emails on it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38829492
If it doesnt crash is safe mode the issue is going to be realted to a 3rd party product or add in.

I do note you have "Disabled all Add-ins"

However, if this is done via outlook itself, its not always good at disabling add ins
Especially corrupt or broken ones, or ones that have been partically removed.

To completly disable outlook add ins we must look at the registry

Close Outlook
GO to Start>Run

Type Regedit

Then Find
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

Look here and not down each add in
Also note down their load behavior(0,1,2,3)

Once you have done that, set them all to 0

Now open outlook
Is it okay?
If it is, we know its one of these addins

Now close outlook and return to registry
RE-enable one of the add-ins and set it back to its previous setting
Now test outlook

COntinue this process until you find the faulting addin
Once found, we can look at leaving it disabled, removing the applicatino, or looking for an update from the vendor
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jmolhava
ID: 38829853
Made no difference after setting them all to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmolhava
ID: 38830029
apache09 - after i did what you said I also did the same trial and error with services and startup items. It took a while but eventually I found the culprit. It was a startup item: hkcmd.exe which is a hotkey program related to the Intel graphics card.

I have no idea why, but if this is running then I get the problems above. If it is not running then Outlook is fine.

Thank you for the troubleshooting path that led me to find this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmolhava
ID: 38830032
The solution offered wasn't exact but it did lead me to the final resolution. Thanks!
0