Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finalizer Thread Warnings

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hello.
 
A couple times a day, I see this message from the Debug Diagnostic Tool that I have running on one of my IIS App Pools:
 
"Review the callstack for the Finalizer thread to see what the finalizer is blocked on. Long running code on a Finalizer thread can increase the number of objects ready for finalization and is bad for the overall memory consumption of the process"
 
Thread 11 - System ID 5288

Entry point
  0x00000000

Create time
  1/25/2013 10:42:39 AM

Time spent in user mode
  0 Days 00:00:00.811

Time spent in kernel mode
  0 Days 00:00:01.232
 

.NET Call Stack


Function
Full Call Stack

Function

ntdll!NtDelayExecution+15
KERNELBASE!SleepEx+65
clr!__DangerousSwitchToThread+48
clr!__SwitchToThread+12
clr!SVR::GCHeap::FinalizerThreadStart+282
clr!Thread::intermediateThreadProc+4b
kernel32!BaseThreadInitThunk+e
ntdll!__RtlUserThreadStart+70
ntdll!_RtlUserThreadStart+1b

Does anyone have any ideas what this means, if it is something I should worry about, and if it is, how to go about fixing it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:infotechelg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38830694
In my humble opinion, I believe this to be a problem worth investigating.  This type of problem can cause memory leaks.  Are you working with COM objects (not a good idea in my opinion)?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 38830703
0
 

Author Comment

by:infotechelg
ID: 38903275
In my humble opinion, I believe this to be a problem worth investigating.  This type of problem can cause memory leaks.  Are you working with COM objects (not a good idea in my opinion)?

Sorry, TheLearnedOne. I don't know how I missed your post.

It's a little embarassing, but I'm not sure! I don't believe I am, but what are some common COM objects that people may use? I do access files on the network using System.IO, but I don't think that qualifies.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 38904841
The problem is that you don't really know unless you do some investigating.  A lot of the Visual Studio.NET IDE is COM, and you can see evidence in the framework if you use a tool like Reflector.
0