Solved

OWA: Error 404 on Login

Posted on 2013-01-28
13
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
SBS2003 Exchange; OWA - When logging in, get Error 404
<--->
The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable. 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly. 
If you reached this page by clicking a link, contact the Web site administrator to alert them that the link is incorrectly formatted. 
Click the Back button to try another link. 
HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 404. 
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled Web Site Setup, Common Administrative Tasks, and About Custom Error Messages.

Open in new window


<--->
Recently needed to update one of our IIS applications to use ASP.NET 4.  The application had some issues with dropping out and not being accessible.  It would seem that I have that issue resolved, but now when a user tries to access OWA, they get the above error.

The application added was Sage Accounting, and was added to the IIS DefaultAppPool, and required ASP.NET 4.  

Since changing the ASP.NET setting to use v4, it appears that both local and external access to OWA gets the error.  Changing back to ver 2.0 does not correct the issue.

I've checked all the configuration and variations I can think of, and while the EWS (Timesheet) application is stable, we are unable to access OWA.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gjacobse
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:foxpc123
foxpc123 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you run the SBS 2003 BPA - what does that say about the issue - this generally provides some good pointers if the IIS sites have become misconfigured.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
Could try resetting the virtual directories...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
Here is the BPA report.  I've changed /companyweb back to asp.net 1.x
owa-aspneterror.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
I have reset the virtual directories - twice.  Twice because I missed a step in deleting the actual directories and of course had to restart.  Would it make sense to try again?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you have the DNS on the SBS pointing to itself as the primary DNS server, correct? If not, please do this.

Secondly, can you check the bindings in IIS the default website should have both 80 and 443
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
]Secondly, can you check the bindings in IIS the default website should have both 80 and 443
Yes - IIS Default Web is bound to 80 and 443.

I'm assuming you have the DNS on the SBS pointing to itself as the primary DNS server, correct? If not, please do this.
Yes, it is pointed to itself, with the firewall as the secondary.

Could try resetting the virtual directories...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
Link is for 2010 and system is running 2003,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Metaltree earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
gjcabose

My apologies on the 2010 link, here is the 2003:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Completed steps, and have the same result.

ETA:  The url link appears different then it should be

https://<servername>/exchange/eurl.axd/69a1e852fbb85e4d84a6f65fcdcb2c56

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
Found this thread on another forum regarding the url and redirects.  however I'm not understanding it.

HeliconTech eurl.axd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
What happens if you just go directly to https://servername/exchange ? same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
Ah -Uhm.  Well - I don't know what has changed other then I have plugged at this, and now it is working.  I was going to say that it's working right in FF, but IE it wasn't,.. but then I re-typed the url and it's working.

Last thing done:

cscript iisext.vbs /EnFile C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\aspnet_isapi.dll

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
Sometimes services need to be restarted so it could have been a change before that you made, for example, recreating the virtual directories, etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gjacobse
Comment Utility
Everything is still running normally this morning so I am going to say that it is resolved.  

Thank you.
0