Solved

Net USE command

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a folder within a department folder that I need to give use access to. If I use the mapping function under my computer I can map to the specific folder. I am trying to put a net use command in a log on script but when I run the command I get

 system error 5 has occurred access denied.

the command is

net use L: \\server name\shared company folder\department folder\folder 2

net use will work here net use L:  \\server name\shared company folder

The user group has list access to traverse through the department folder and read wright modify access to folder 2.

I don't understand why this will not map using the net use command.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Metaltree earned 300 total points
ID: 38828692
Is there a space? Have you tried using quotes ?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/92781
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38828693
That's by design...

Net use needs this syntax - '\\server\share'

You can't use subfolders, needs to be a clean share

So fix is to share the subfolder with a new share name and then remap the proper syntax

Do you understand?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38828713
It does not have to be directly to the actual share name, you can in fact specify a sub folder in the share as long as you have the correct rights
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38828718
Ah sorry, must be another command I got confused with...cool my mistake
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38829043
Simply share the subfolder within the first share if need be. That's not a problem. But yes, if there are spaces in a folder name, then there need to be quotation marks around it.

So: net use L: "\\server name\shared company folder\department folder\folder 2"

I would potentially also add a net use L: /delete in front of that line, just be sure nothing else gets mapped to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38829061
Thanks I did not think of the quotes. That worked
0