?
Solved

Anti-Virus for Server 2008 R2 Foundation

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am looking for an anti-virus program for my standalone server. It's running Server 2008 R2 foundation. Any good recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38828763
If you are on a budget then ClamWin is pretty decent and it's free.  I've used this for a few single server environments and has done a good job.

Otherwise my personal preference is ESET for Business
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38828765
Kaspersky AV is what I recommend, it does take some tweaking for your environment, but I feel its the best product.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828775
Take a look at ESET NOD 32 Antivirus 6

http://go.eset.com/us/store/
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38828842
Sophos is a good one for enterprise systems.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 38828846
I would like to use Kaspersky, but from what i was told it only comes in a 5 pack.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38828848
Clam doesn't patrol.  Kaspersky and Eset are pretty bloated.  You can use Microsoft Security Essentials on Server but it's unsupported:

http://migeel.sk/blog/2009/10/17/security-essentials-on-windows-server/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38828861
forgot to enclose link for sophos.
http://www.sophos.com/en-us/your-needs/features.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38828889
I had a client with AVG, it works better than you'd think.

http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-file-server-edition
0