Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

power supply

Posted on 2013-01-28
13
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Experts,

How hard is it do you think to remove the steel bar from this power supply, http://www.evga.com/Products/Product.aspx?pn=120-PG-0650-GR. I don't have extra room in the back of my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 252 total points
ID: 38828783
If you open up the power supply, that bar is probably just screwed in from the inside.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38828804
What do you mean, you don't have room? How will you plug your power cable in? That also needs space, and the bar protects it from being dislogged.

If you want to remove it you'll void warranty of the PSU.

You could saw it off...

Or you can remove the PSU's cover. The bar is normally screwed on from the inside. So once you have the cover off, you should be able to use a screwdriver...

But if you don't want to void warranty you should get another PSU without the bar and use this one on another PC or sell it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38828830
I like this PSU because it has 10 years warranty on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38828833
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 252 total points
ID: 38828875
It's a standard handle but opening up the power supply to take it off will undoubtedly void your warranty.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 252 total points
ID: 38828940
I like this PSU because it has 10 years warranty on it.
First, unless you are getting some sort of a special extended warranty, the manufacturer states it's a 5 year warranty...

Second, if you break the seal, you have NO warranty, let alone 5 or 10 years. Like a few others have noted, the power cord itself is going to stick out just as far, if not farther than that bar does.

If you don't have room for the bar, then you don't have room for the power cord. A computer with no power cord is just as good as a computer with no power supply, and with no power supply, you don't have to worry about that bar anymore...

Food for thought...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38829147
It says 10 years parts and labor at Newegg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38829244
EVGA.com says 5 yrs. Newegg says 10 yrs. hmmm... Don't have time find out who is right. But I am going to get another PSU. I was thinking the Corsair. But there is the HX and AX series. Which one is better? Thx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 248 total points
ID: 38829268
Just an FYI, newegg will not warranty that typo and will claim no affiliation for warranty repair on products past 30 days of purchase.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 496 total points
ID: 38829360
What AX were you considering?
This HX650 looks pretty-good to me.

According to Newegg, the AX650 was discontinued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38829482
I was trying to see the difference between the AX and the HX series. But could not find much on it. Is the HX newer than the AX?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 496 total points
ID: 38829560
HX - ATX12V v2.2 / EPS12V 2.91, up to 85% efficiency
AX - ATX12V v2.31 / EPSV12 v2.92, up to 90% efficiency

It looks like the AX has a higher efficiency rating and is possibly newer... if you can find one.

Newegg and Amazon both say discontinued; MicroCenter has them, but for in-store pickup only. I find them for almost $170 on buy.com http://www.buy.com/prod/221846368.html

At 5% more efficient, you'd have to run it for about 15,000 hours to amortize the higher cost in electricity savings at 12 cents per KWh... longer if you pay less per KWh; shorter if you pay more than 12 cents/KWh.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38829943
One more thing. If you are going to get another PSU without the bar, you'll still have to position your PC at least 30mm from the wall when it is running. PC's (and the PSU) have cooling vents at the back. If you block them or there are obstacles too close, air-flow for cooling will be diminished, and that can cause the PC's components to overheat, and might even cause fire.

So the question of "space" really is only important for when you store the PC away unused, or maybe when it is in a box for carrying around. Otherwise it really has a sensible function.
0