[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete OWA emails

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I am having an issue with OWA when I try to delete emails.

What I can't do:
Delete emails in standard view mode while logging in externally (home).
I can't select multiple emails and delete them.
 
What I can do:
I can delete emails from OWA when I open them one at a time. (Actions / View Original Message)
I can delete emails when I am internal in my domain control at work.
I can delete emails from cell phones and tablets whether wifi or 3g/4g.

What can be causing this? I have read all of the posts here and have not found anything yet to fix this issue.

We did upgrade to Windows Server 2012. And we are now running an internal and external dedicated port for the emails. 443 and 444 respectively.

Thanks for your help,
Sammy
0
Comment
Question by:Sammy A
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38828880
Such an issue is caused if the Bindings on Default Website is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kingofthecarts
ID: 38831485
If you do windows updates on a regular basis I had the exact issue with framework patch being installed at the same time, I removed them. Rebooted and no issues after that.

Mine was OWA delete issues only for exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sammy A
ID: 38844857
Checked the bindings and they seem fine.
So do I remove the Framework 4 Client and Extended?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingofthecarts earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845399
I have a screenshot of them, again it may not be the same issue. Hope this helps.

It was when BOTH were installed in the same batch.

Patches
0