Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same/similiar app for web and for mobile

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello Experts!

I am planning on making new application, something to help people memorize words.

It should be available to users via website and on mobile phone.

What techniques should I use?

I have some experience using XNA and Webmatrix

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 750 total points
ID: 38829331
When you say application do you mean a website or a pure mobile application?
If you meant pure mobile application create website in HTML5/CSS3/Javascript and most of your code will be portable.
Also check: http://phonegap.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Eyal
Eyal earned 750 total points
ID: 38829851
check also asp.net MVC web api. it will allow you to build a website that can be customized by devices
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 38830104
I think your best choice is HTML5, it is supported by any modern smartphone, so you don't need to develop a different app for each mobile type (iphone, android, wp8, etc)

html5 applications can reside on a mobiles as a Cached Application. Some instructions to configure a cached app at the end of this article:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/423158/Visual-Studio-debug-console-for-iPhone
0