Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle database connection

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Oracle 11g client installed in a public place on c:\ in windows. For example, c:\oracle\production\client_1, but tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora files are located in another driver. For example, e:\oracle\files\tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora. The two files can't be copied to Oracle home on c:\. Can the databases in the tnsnames.ora be connected and how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 38828849
set TNS_ADMIN=e:\oracle\files
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 38829019
Agreed, if you are comfortable doing so, the TNS_ADMIN variable may be set as a system default under the CP / system / advanced / environment.  Secondly, consider placing a shortcut to the E: folder in your other oracle home(s).

For the fun of it, please always remember to backup your source file prior to making ANY changes with its content.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 600 total points
ID: 38830011
there is no need to create a link e:
the unc patch can be specified too

set tns_admin=\\server\share

as a backup plan copy the tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora to a local folder
when the \\server\share becomes unavailable it's possible to revert
too see how this works:
start tnsping with a share or reverting if it fails:
md c:\oracle\tns
robocopy \\server\share c:\oracle\tns *.ora
if exist \\server\share ( 
  set tns_admin=\\server\share
) else (
  set tns_admin=c:\oracle\tns
)
tnsping db_alias

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Franck Pachot
Franck Pachot earned 200 total points
ID: 38830068
Hi,
You can also set the TNS_ADMIN in the registery for a specific ORACLE_HOME.
Note that environment variable takes precedence on registery.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 38832749
Thanks a lot.
0