Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update a table based on a query of itself

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Good Afternoon Experts,

I have a table that is storing a name column as a full name and I want to split it up as first name and last name.  The data is pretty clean, one space between first and last name in each case, no initals etc so I can do a select to seperate the data for example :

SELECT
  SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) - 1) AS LO_First_Name,
  SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) + 1, 8000) AS LO_Last_Name
FROM
  Custom_LO_Commission

but how do I then take that data and update Custom_LO_Commission table
to insert the two new columns LO_FirstName and LO_LastName with the correct data per record?
0
Comment
Question by:ISBTECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38828878
Actually, you've already done the hard work.  :)


UPDATE mytable
SET (firstname, lastname) =
  (SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) - 1),
  SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) + 1, 8000))
FROM
  Custom_LO_Commission


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 38828897
That gives me
Incorrect syntax near '('.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38828918
You could do that in a AFTER INSERT/UPDATE trigger however my recommandations are to do it in the code that populates the table instead.

You need to put that trigger on the parent table where the INSERT or UPDATE takes place and the code will be something like:

CREATE TRIGGER [dbo].[Trigger_Custom_LO_Commission]
    ON [dbo].Custom_LO_Commission
    AFTER INSERT,UPDATE
AS
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON

UPDATE Custom_LO_Commission
SET LO_First_Name = SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) - 1),
      LO_Last_Name  = SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) + 1, 8000)
FROM
  Custom_LO_Commission
WHERE Id = (SELECT Id FROM INSERTED)

END;


--where ID from "WHERE Id = (SELECT Id FROM INSERTED)" is the ROW identifier for that Loan_Officer fullname.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 38829468
try this

UPDATE Custom_LO_Commission
SET firstname =    SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) - 1) ,
 lastname = SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) + 1, 8000)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
deviprasadg earned 2000 total points
ID: 38830508
Add computed firstname and lastname columns to the table.

ALTER TABLE  Custom_LO_Commission ADD firstname AS SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, 1, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) - 1)
ALTER TABLE  Custom_LO_Commission ADD lastname AS SUBSTRING(Loan_Officer, CHARINDEX(' ', Loan_Officer) + 1, 8000)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISBTECH
ID: 38830850
That did it and added the new columns all in one statement, Nice!

Thanks!
0