Solved

Exchange 2003 Messages Stuck in Queue

Posted on 2013-01-28
20
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
This is a HUGE issue as all in and outbound emails are stuck in the queue labeled "Messages awaiting directory lookup".

Exchange Queue
Reboots of the server do not make a different, tried restarting services, etc. to no avail. I have confirmed no issues with DCDIAG and NSLOOKUP and have extensively tried the things I have found in the links below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251746/en
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/06/23/3394347.aspx

I have increased logging to level 5 and am seeing the following event logs:

CEvent Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Categorizer
Event ID:      6014
Description:
Categorizer failed to initialize because an event sink failed to initialize.  The error code is 0x800700c1.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      Categorizer
Event ID:      6005
Description:
The categorizer is unable to initialize.  The error code is '0x800700c1 : 0x00000001'.

I have tried to process listed in the following link but did not find two items under SMTPSvc so I did NOT delete anything:

http://kbalertz.com/952841/messages-stuck-Categorizer-component-Exchange-Server-environment.aspx

Archiving or Journaling is not configured, this is a single server AD environment with this SBS 2003 server being the only DC. I am not seeing any other errors that could be related, the store service runs fine and the store mounts and dismounts fine. I am running out of options and time to get this issue resolved so any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DDI4U
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38828952
Please uninstall any AV Software on the server and reboot it.  Disabling it isn't sufficient to get it out of the way and rule it out as the cause of the problem, which it usually is.

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38828960
Seems the SMTP Component on the Exchange Server is corrupt.

Can you please open a command prompt and type -

TELNET localhost 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38828987
ESET is uninstalled

Telnet doesn't connect... black with cursor but no helo or ehlo.

So do we have to rebuild the SMTP component? Can this be done while retaining the queued messages?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829040
Correction:

If I telnet to the server name instead of localhost I get the 220 header and it responds to ehlo listing the commands including verbs starting with X.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38829042
Can you please check if the SMTP Virtual Server is stopped or started?

Also : Please share the result here... how many X verbs are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829062
It is running. I can also stop and start it without issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829065
Okay - do you have any Anti-Spam software installed too?  If so - what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829075
Negative. Spam is filtered out from a hosted service an only inbound.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829091
Okay - what is the history of the server?

Has anything been installed / uninstalled like SMTP Service / IIS lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829111
Glad you asked!

I have been out of town for a week so another technician did some work on this server. What I am aware of is that the server was shut down to install a new UPS. When shut down, it installed quite a few MS updates. The next day it shut down dirty due to a power failure and the APC software was not set up. When it came back up it ran through a disk check without issues reported. The tech then installed the APC software and configured the shutdown parameters. Since then, mail has been queuing.

So... uninstall the APC software I assume?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829130
Unlikely to cause the problems.

So since the dirty shut-down, the mail has been queuing?

If that is the case, it may be that your SMTP Virtual Server is corrupt.

Can you re-run the Connect To The Internet Wizard.  Change nothing (unless it is wrong) and let the wizard complete.  Then see if that improves anything.

If not, please advise.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829154
Thanks, I will give it a shot. Its been running a BPA Basline test fora while now so I will reboot when its done (its at 75%) to apply the ESET uninstall and if there are still issues I will run the wizard. FYI the health check on the first BPA scans showed nothing critical.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38829162
Please follow the steps mentioned by Alan. If things are not fixed after that, please let me know how much RAM do we have on the server...
Reason why i asked ...
Categorizer failed to initialize because an event sink failed to initialize.  The error code is 0x800700c1.

If we read that "0x800700c1" - That means SPECIAL_POOL_DETECTED_MEMORY_CORRUPTION

How much RAM do we have on the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829348
Ok, ICW didn't seem to fix anything. We are at 312 messages in the queue and counting. It did error on the firewall configuration but that's to be expected since it is disabled via GPO.

The server has been live for a while, about 5 years so it only has 2GB of memory. CPU idles at 3% and the PF usage is at 1.18GB. I would be surprised if a bad memory chip would freeze emails in the queue; delay them sure but not freeze them.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829350
The firewall shouldn't be disabled and the wizard should run all the way through without errors.

Can you write down all the various settings on the SMTP Virtual Server, then Stop it, rename it, create a new SMTP Virtual Server using the exact same settings and then start it up.

Does mail flow more readily?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829379
Ok, I was a bit hesitant to rename the Default SMTP Server and make a new one with the same name so I duplicated everything except the name. My concern with duplicating the name is with the 300+ messages in the queue that I CANNOT lose. I stopped the default and started the new virtual server and sent a test email which got queued in the same fashion but was the only one there. To avoid this queue getting important messages in it I have stopped it and restarted the default and it is now showing the 300+ messages again.

So no joy it seems.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 38829388
Okay - fair enough.

Can you please re-install Exchange 2003 SP2 to see if that cures it.  If that doesn't work, the queue may be bad and might need fixing.

You may have to manually remove the Intelligent Message Filtering using the following link to get SP2 re-installed:

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2006/11/update-manually-removing-imf-v1.html

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DDI4U
ID: 38829487
Thanks Alan... shortly after re-installing SP2 the mail started flowing!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829495
Excellent - glad it is working and hope it stays that way.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0