Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore a SQL Server 2012 backup to SQL Express 2012

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I am having problems restoring a SQL Server 2012 db to SQL Express 2012. I do the backup from SQL Server and then restore it with overwrite without error.  The problem is the restored DB is missing al the tables.  Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38828931
did you check how big the source database is ? there is a space limitation on SQL 2012 express edition (Max database size allowed is 10Gig  )
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38828932
"The problem is the restored DB is missing al the tables.  Am I doing something wrong?"

Are you accessing it with SQL SA or sysdmin rights or at least the EXACT same account as from the SQL 2012? My guess is that you don't have access to see the schema objects for whatever reason.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828934
check if the backup is from correct db - db with tables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 38851017
Sadly this was the case.  I had assumed that my orginal db was intact but appears at some point it was wiped out.  Thanks for help with what ended up me being stupid..
0