Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Datastores

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have a VM with 3 HDD. 1 HDD (vmdk) is on the same datastore with the rest of the VM files in the same folder. The other 2 vmdk files are located in a different datastore (shared) and when when I added those 2 HDD drives I told it to "use an existing virtual disk." The question is if I perform a storage vmotion, will those 2 HDD be moved along with the VM vmdk file, even though they are attached to vmdk files in a different shared datastore. I hope this question makes sense and your answer is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828925
Correct, if you perform a storage vMotion ALL virtual disks can be moved to the same datastore, or you can specify which datastores you want to move the vmdks to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38828926
Yes.  Vmotion will simply read the drive config for the Guest and copy any VMDKs.  Subsequently, it will snapshot all volume changes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38876707
Whoops...  I knew he was talking about storage vmotion...
0