[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Understanding IIS bindings and redirects

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a client with a new SBS server.  Is there a way to have two different A records:

library.clientdomain.com
calendar.clientdomain.com

Both pointing to the same external IP, translated to the same internal IP, and both on the same port 80.

Is there a way for IIS to differentiate the two different sites and send library traffic to one site and calendar to another?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:tw525
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38828961
Yes.  You need to go to dns management on the server for clientdomain.com

Add two host records, library and calendar, and make the appropriate IP address changes.

Then, you need to add host bindings to both server for the two records.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38828970
You will also need to add host records accordingly to your external DNS Name server provider.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38828983
Yes, as others have partially answered, you CAN do this. It doesn't mean you SHOULD do this. SBS is a domain controller and IIS is already hosting a ton of moving parts. Every website you put on that box is another security hole and another chance for an ISAPI filter, .NET patch, or IIS metabase update to break what SBS needs to provide core features.

For the cost of hosting, I cannot recommend ANY circumstances where hosting a another site site on SBS is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38829156
My solution is sound.  I've answered exactly what he asked.
0