Solved

Most users in new domain missing Send As permission

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-04
Long story short, company migrated into new AD enviorment and mailboxes were imported into new AD/exchange structure. Most users get send as permissions errors when they send email. When I look at their account the Nt auth\self is missing. Is there a way to give all users the send as permission through the shell rather than manually changing everyone?
0
Comment
Question by:MXadmin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 38828977
http://bsmith9999.blogspot.com/2009/02/adding-nt-authorityself-back-for.html

Get-mailbox | Add-Mailboxpermission -user "NT AUTHORITY\SELF" -Accessrights FullAccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXadmin
ID: 38829008
Thats full access that not send as permissions
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38829048
Get-mailbox | Add-ADPermission "John Simpson" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38829049
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXadmin
ID: 38829063
Ok. Im looking for a way to pipe that to all users not a single user at a time. At that rate doing it one by one through the emc would be faster. Hopefully that is clear now. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38829078
The provided cmdlet will be applied on all the mailboxes.

just test the cmdlet on one users mailbox as follow:
Add-ADPermission "John Simpson" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As"

If that worked, apply it on all mailboxes:
Get-mailbox | Add-ADPermission "John Simpson" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXadmin
ID: 38829149
that command fails "the input object cannot be bound to any parameters for the command either becuase the command does not take pipeline input or the input and its properties do not match any of the parameters that take a pipeline imput"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38829181
Sorry it should be:

Get-mailbox | Add-ADPermission  -User "NT AUTHORITY\SELF" -Extendedrights "Send As"
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now