Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size of Redirected Desktop Folders

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
On a 2003 SBS system I am trying to see how much data is being used by individual's (redirected) Desktop Folders. But the Administrator does not have permission to read the folders' contents. How can I get info on how much disk space each user is using?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38828973
Treesize has a freeware program that you could run as whatever user with the appropriate permissions simply by holding shift and right clicking the program and selecting run as...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 38829060
But, does that mean I would have to run the program for each user with each user's credentials separately to get the space used by all users? If so, that wouldn't be easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 38846770
hi,

on your server, have you tried, for the file servie to add the file server resources manager and to have your stats from this Subservice ?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 38868958
I was not aware of the resources manager. I'll look into it.
0