?
Solved

grp permissions in unix

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a file with u+rwx and g+rwx. It shows as follows:

-rwxrwx---    1 myid1  abcd          829 Nov 20 10:46 run_con.ksh

The groups for this myid1 are : abcd, grp1, grp2

Another userid - say myid2 tries to more the ksh and fails. I look at its groups. They are: grp2, grp3

I am wondering why it failed given the two ids share a group between them, namely,  grp1. So the second id - myid2 - should have been able to access the script given this fact, no?
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 38829002
Typo, the shared group between the two ids is grp2 NOT grp1.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829014
the perms are given to group abcd and not to other groups.

you either change the file group to the group grp2 with command chgrp

or

you add the user to group abcd
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38829020
It's only the user and group owning the file which count here.

Only user myid1 and members of the group abcd can access and execute this file, the membership of the users in other groups is in no way relevant.
0