Solved

Windows 8: How to open a program

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

This is related to the Win 8. I am in the “Desktop Mode”. I double- click the icon of “Folder” at the bottom tray; and I see the followings:

I.      Favorites
1)      Desktop
2)      Download
3)      Recent Places

II.      Libraries
1)      Documents
2)      Music
3)      Pictures
4)      Videos

III.      Computer

IV.      Network

I name this location as “HERE”


I have installed Microsoft Office 2010 at this computer.

My Question: How can I open this Microsoft Office (Microsoft Word) from “HERE”?

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsNow earned 400 total points
ID: 38829079
Open Computer > Local Disk C: > Program Files (or Program Files x86) > Microsoft Office > Office(Version number) > WINWORD.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38829208
I can get to this :

""" Open Computer > Local Disk C: > Program Files (or Program Files x86) > Microsoft Office > Office(Version number); here I select "Office12 ....; then I double-click "this Office12", BUT i did NOT see "Winword.exe"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 100 total points
ID: 38829638
Start -> Run -> Winword
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38829657
Hey Dushan911,

How to do it from the location "HERE" (please see the question).

Thanks,

tjie
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsNow
NerdsNow earned 400 total points
ID: 38829768
check in both the Program Files  and Program Files  (x86) folders, it may just say winword if file extensions are hidden
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38829811
easiest way.. press the windows start key... type "word" ...  you will see Microsoft word in the available options.
0