Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload file works but what if file has virus?

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have an ASP.Net and use RadUpload file control. This works but  a user asked this

"what if someone actually wanted to upload a corrupt, viral file on purpose"?

Our site is  on a hosting server. Do I need to do anything in my ASP.Net to make sure the file is not a viral file?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829172
It depends on the file type (e.g for text files is not needed)
You need to check what AV program is in your server(check you have permission to run it)  and call it as a separate process
Check:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/975112/net-virus-scanning-api
Simple example using McAfee
http://forums.asp.net/p/890935/956276.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38829423
They're PDF files. And the hosting server has antivorus as well..i still need it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38829861
In that case find out what AV program you have and check my previous link posts to run AV as command line app.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829874
hi

you have to do some validation before you upload the file

for example check the extension of the file and size of the file

also you may upload the file to a temporary file on your hosting then run an antivirus to check them
after that move them to your folder/or data base
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831865
>>to run AV as command line app.
This has to be run with every file we upload??

we do check the size and the extension....
0