Solved

GridView Footer not showing

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello;

I have a label in a gridview footer. When I load the page, the gridview shows fine but the footer does not.

    <asp:GridView ID="ViewResults" Font-Names="Arial" Font-Size="Small" AutoGenerateColumns="false" runat="server">
    <Columns>
    <asp:TemplateField>
    <FooterTemplate>
    <asp:Label ID="FooterLabel" Font-Names="Arial" Font-Size="Small" runat="server" />
    </FooterTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>

    protected void ViewResults_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.Footer)
        {
            Label FooterLabel = (Label)e.Row.FindControl("FooterLabel");
            FooterLabel.Text = "Copyright 2013. All Rights Rerserved";
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RecipeDan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38829216
Set ShowFooter = True (grid view property) to render a footer row at the bottom of the grid view
Check:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.showfooter.aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=csharp#code-snippet-1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38829389
It still does not show...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38829867
Event handler is not attached.
<asp:GridView 
 //...    
onrowdatabound="ViewResults_RowDataBound">

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38829895
code :  GridView1.ShowFooter = true;

or

aspx:  <asp:GridView ID="GridView1"  ShowFooter="True">
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nitinismast
ID: 38830141
<asp:GridView ShowFooter="True|False" />
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38830668
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srinivasulu Muppala
ID: 38832286
check any css is blocking your footer.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 38832859
Just to clarify my previous 2 posts you have to use both changes:(Property and event)
<asp:GridView 
 //...other properties    
ShowFooter="True" onrowdatabound="ViewResults_RowDataBound">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 38833046
Works Great! Thank you
0