?
Solved

how to do this in query

Posted on 2013-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have a query like below

query 1

select name from table1 where id=....

will return a list of name


query 2

select * from table2 where table2.id like '%query1%'

this doesn't work. How to do query 2 to return the records that match any query 1 returned???
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38829140
>How to do query 2 to return the records that match any query 1 returned???

SELECT name
FROM Query2
WHERE id IN (SELECT id FROM Query1)

btw the attached image will help
SQL Joins
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38829161
But a quicker way (generally) would be:

SELECT Query2.name
FROM Query2
INNER JOIN (SELECT id FROM Query1) as Temp
ON Query2.ID = Temp.ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38829228
this is not exact what I want. Let me clear out here


There is no relationship between query 1 and query 2. But in query 2, the field called "name" contains word from the name returned from query 1.

I want to return any records whose name field contain the word from query 1

query 1

select name from table1 where id=....

will return a list of name


query 2

select * from table2 where table2.name like '%query1%
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1600 total points
ID: 38829264
How about:

SELECT *
FROM Table2, Query1
WHERE Table2.[Name] Like '%' & query1.FieldName & '%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38829282
hi fyed,

I have this returned

The data types varchar and varchar are incompatible in the '&' operator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38829293
query1.FieldName is varchar(64) data type

Table2.[Name] is text data type
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38829344
My experience with this aspect of SQL Server is limited. You might be able to use either the CAST( ) or CONVERT( ) SQL functions, something like:

SELECT *
FROM Table2, Query1
WHERE Cast(Table2.[Name] as varchar(64)) Like '%' + query1.FieldName + '%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38829385
the same error?

Can I convert this as procedure? I mean, have a while loop then, return each record matched. If so, how?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:deviprasadg
ID: 38830466
Please check this:
SELECT distinct T2.* FROM table1 T1 CROSS JOIN table2 T2
WHERE T2.name LIKE ('%'+T1.name+'%')

Open in new window


Also you can add the condition on id
SELECT distinct T2.* FROM table1 T1 CROSS JOIN table2 T2
WHERE T2.name LIKE ('%'+T1.name+'%')
and t1.id=..

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38831610
select * from table2 t2
where exists
(select 1 from table1 t1
 where charindex(t1.name,t2.name) > 0);
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38831620
Might need AS keyword for table aliases -
select * from table2 AS t2
where exists
(select 1 from table1 AS t1
 where charindex(t1.name,t2.name) > 0);
0