[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete broken backup Jobs in Virtual Storage Console

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Hi Support

We have a broken backup Job in our Virtual Storage Console.
and we cannot delete them.

The status of the Job keeps on saying "running" even when the Job is suspended.
and because of that We cannot delete this.

We have rebooted our vCenter Server a couple of times and this does not go away?

Please refer to screen shot.

Does anyone know any other way to delete this Job manuallyScreenShot?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829209
restart vCenter Server service
restart network management agents on the host server
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845366
Have your tried to connect to the host running the Virtual Storage Console appliance directly with VIC, and then trying to delete the backup job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 38887138
we will test the above solutions and report back the results.

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38894341
How did your test go???
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 39019936
unfortunately, we are currently in the process of upgrading our systems and have been unable to test this thoroughly.

we will post back results asap.

thanks for your assistance and patience
0