Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

windows xp Home Edition

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
My laptop is win xp home edition Ver 2002 Service Pack 3.  I want to find out if there is any graphics program like the Snipping Tool as for win 7.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris H earned 668 total points
ID: 38829197
print screen (whole screen) or alt+ print screen (active window)

Use paint to crop.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 336 total points
ID: 38829218
Try this...
How To Use Windows 7 Snipping Tool In Windows XP

I'm sure you will like it!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris H
Chris H earned 668 total points
ID: 38829235
Here's a codeplex project that works well:

http://xpsnipping.codeplex.com/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 332 total points
ID: 38829317
alternativeto.net is a great resource for finding alternative software. Alternatives to the snipping tool include greenshot, FastStone Capture, snagit, and more.

http://alternativeto.net/software/snipping-tool/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 332 total points
ID: 38829378
People love this free utility,

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/gprintscreen.html


Read the reviews lower on the linked page.  

You can choose different formats to save as,  choose rectangular area or full screen,    timestamp,  auto-open in you favorite graphic editor, and more.     and it's free.
0
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 332 total points
ID: 38829425
I use SnagIT.  Even in Windows 7 I use SnagIT. (www.techsmith.com). It is cheap and Top of Class.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38829794
jing also available from techsmith is free http://www.techsmith.com/jing.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38837887
thank u everyone
0