Solved

Using Cisco RV180W to facilitate Datasync over VPN

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi;

I am preparing to do a setup which involves syncing two copies of a database stored at two different locations. It needs to be the most cost effective solution. I am considering using the Cisco RV180W vpn router with wireless.

I would appreciate any comments, advise or alternative solutions from persons who have experience in this area.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albert_miquel earned 250 total points
ID: 38829671
All cisco rvs can make cons site to site without any problem at a very god cost,
We have several clients with tunnels with these firewalls.
The tunnels can be nat transversal . And can operate on main mode and aggressive mode.
You can also can use rvs as a pptp VPN server or l2tp VPN server for external clients
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 38829722
I don't see the VPN tunnel as a problem at all, except I would avoid wireless,  but what do you mean by "syncing two copies of a database "?   Are you accessing the databases or backing them up, and what sizes are the databases?   Accessing a database from an application over a VPN is usually not possible due to the slow speed, it will usually fail and often cause data corruption.  Backing it up is not a problem, assuming the speed and size of the databases are reasonable.  Keep in mind the limiting factor is the upload speed from the sites, not the download speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38830462
There will be a copy of the same database at two different locations. as independent transactions are made at each location they will need to be synced at intervals during the day or after work hours.

As you indicated I will not use the wireless aspect of the devices.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38830928
The RV180Ws will work fine for that, but you should verify with the software vendor that the databases are supported over a slow connection.  Larger corporate type databases are designed to do so with sort of a 'holding tank' and verification process, but databases such as QuickBooks, Access, and others are far too 'chatty' and if there is even the slightest loss of packets due to the slow VPN connection, or in many cases even wireless, the data is lost and it can cause data corruption.  These types of databases are not supported, and will fail over a VPN.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38831031
The provider has indicated that 1mbps is acceptable but I am verifying that there will not be corruption if the connection is temporarily dropped during sync.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38831053
Sounds good.  There are many apps/databases such as for satellite store sales that are designed to deal with the slow link and manage this quite well, but it’s important to verify as others will fail miserably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38832114
It will be designed so as not to sync when connection is below a certain speed, and to hold and retry if it falls below that.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38832218
Perfect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38832492
Thank you to both of you. Albert answered my initial query but Rob you added some insightful and useful comments which have aided in putting together a much better solution.
0