Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migration and removal of exchange 2003 manually

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a sbs2003 server that is in the process of being dismantled. I am following the procedure on dmazters blog and have run into a road block, Looking for help.

I have installed win2k8r2 running exchange 2010 an migrated my users over to it. it is a dc on the network but the sbs2003 still holds the main fsmo roles. in order to finish this migration i need to now kill off the exchange 2003 server. however I can not access the install disks and must do it manually. the ms KB article 833396 is confusing for me. when it says to disconnect users from the exhange server i can't till if this is going kill the users on the 2010 exchange server too. The KB article doesn't seem to mention or have knowledge that the users are attached to a different exchange server in the same domain.

Please help
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:kkriver
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38829253
I have the SBS disks available if you need them.  You should only need disk 2.  Let me know if you want to download it and I'll ping you a link.

Have you moved the mailboxes to the Exchange 2010 server yet?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829290
Hi,

About users you just have to check that all users mailbox have been moved on the new server and that there is no more users mailboxes in the Exchange 2003 database except the SMTP and system mailboxes.

But before dismantle the old Exchange server you must also migrate other stuffs:

- move public folder replicates if you have one
- verify that new mailbox databases does not point the ol public folder databases
- verify that the OAB generation server has been changed to the new server
- Verify the address lists have been converted to Exchange 2010
- Verify the e-mail address policies have been upgraded to Exchange 2010
- verify that all connectors have been migrated to the new Exchange server
- etc...

In my opinion, a good practice would be to stop the old Exchange server for a week, but as it is also a DC you may just stop Exchange services on it. You will have some application events in the Windows log event on the new Exchange server because it will regularly try to reach to old one but the important thing is that the clients don't have any issue.

Finally, is you have to remove the old Exchange service manually on the old server you should verify that the article describe how to remove AD objects concerning this server. Else your new server will always try to reach to old one because of traces in AD.

Have a good day
0