[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How would I split a number at the decimal and put the two values in separate variables

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Examples:  I get a return value of   49.85  I need to put the 49 in var1 and the  .85 in var2.  Ho do  i programmaticly split the values into the two variables?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829370
double start = 49.85;
double whole = Math.Truncate(start);
double fract = start - whole;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38829374
In your code behind try this (and for example purposes I'll be using a Label (named Label1" that will be displaying your 49.85):
string s = Label1.Text.ToString();
            string[] parts = s.Split('.');
            int var1 = int.Parse(parts[0]);
            int var2 = int.Parse(parts[1]);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 38829481
Thanks it works.
0