[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax for rounding up

Posted on 2013-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I've got numbers like 3.32 and 3.87 that I calculate and I would like them to both round up to 4 however what I'm getting is rounding down.

Looking at some other questions that were answered I thought this might pull it off but to no avail?

CAST(ROUND(CAST(C.TRANS_QTY AS decimal(18,2)),0) AS INT) AS ROUNDED_QTY,

This does deliver a '0' decimal but it is not rounding up. i suspect I have the cast and round bits scewing with one another.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ghettocounselor
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38829402
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38829409
What version of SQL SErver. Froim 2008r2 there is the roundup function.
ROUNDUP(C.TRANS_QTY,0) should do it.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony303 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38829411
SELECT CEILING(yourNumber)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 38829413
You may also need a cast statement with the column being passed.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38829424
SELECT CEILING(CAST(C.TRANS_QTY AS decimal(18,2))) AS ROUNDED_QTY
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:deviprasadg
ID: 38830451
CAST(CEILING(C.TRANS_QTY) AS INT)  AS ROUNDED_QTY,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 38831068
Froim 2008r2 there is the roundup function.
ROUNDUP(C.TRANS_QTY,0) should do it.

Not in T-SQL.  I suspect you are thinking of DAX functions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ghettocounselor
ID: 38831388
in SQL Server 2008 R2 ceiling worked, there seems to be no 'roundup' command.
0