Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove / add photo on Acobe Write

Posted on 2013-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
How to remove and add a photo with Acobe Writer ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38829629
Method 1:

You can use the "Stamp" tool in "Tools -> Commenting -> Stamp Tool" to insert an image in a document.

Method 2 (Better one):

Tools -> Advanced Editing -> Touch Up Object Tool -> select (check mark)
Right Click on the document -> Place Image -> Open

That's it!

Method 3 For people who don't have Adobe acrobat

You can use a PDF Editor to insert image at any desired place and edit size or even add text to the image if necessary.
Edit> Insert image

Or add a PDF image at any intended locatio
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38829669
Thanks. How to erase a particular image on the pdf document.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38829779
You can use the Edit Text & Images tool to remove images from your PDF files.
To delete an image from a PDF:

    On any ribbon tab, in the Tools group, click the arrow beneath Copy Text Nitro PDF icon.
    Click Edit Text & Images Nitro PDF icon.
    Click the image to delete.
    Do one of the following:
        Press the Delete key.
        Right-click and then click Delete.

To select multiple images:

    On any ribbon tab, in the Tools group, click the arrow beneath Copy Text Nitro PDF icon.
    Click Edit Text & Images Nitro PDF icon.
    Do one of the following:
        Hold down the SHFT key and then click on each image to select.
        Click and drag the pointer to select a group of images.
    Do one of the following:
        Press the Delete key.
        Right-click and then click Delete.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38829849
Try to use my Acobe Write 9.0

For Method 2, after right click on the document ,only "Select All" and "Properties" can be selected.

To delete a picture, "on any ribbon tab, in the Tools group, click the arrow beneath Copy Text Nitro PDF icon"..

Can u assist me how to find this option ? Tks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38831210
There is no product called "Adobe Write", so I assume you have Adobe Acrobat, version 9. There were three different versions of Adobe Acrobat 9: Standard, Pro or Extended (which for the purpose of this question is the same as Pro). Which version do you have?

In Acrobat 9 Pro (or Extended), you would select Tools>Advanced Editing>Touchup Object Tool... and then click on the image that you want to delete so that it's selected. Then you just hit the delete key to remove the image from the document. Make sure that you do a "Save As" of your document if you really want to get rid of the image (so that it can no longer be recovered).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38831231
@Dushan911 - From my end it looks like you are just googling and copying and pasting whatever you find without really understanding the problem! Your last comment is not helpful because you apparently did not see that what you found does not apply to the asker's environment: This question is about Adobe software (I assume Adobe Acrobat), but your comment refers to Nitro PDF - which is not what the asker is using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38833496
Thanks. I'm using Adobe Writer 9.0 Standard.

The pdf is a scanned document and it doesn't response with Touchup Object Tool. Is there any work around to remove (or cover) the picture with another one ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38833615
Again, there is no product called Adobe Writer, it's Adobe Acrobat. Version 9 is a few years old, and I don't remember which features were in Standard and which only in Professional.

Because you are dealing with a scanned page, there are technically no images on your page - the whole page is one image. So, with the touchup tool, you can remove the whole page, but not parts of that page.

You need to cover up the part of the page that shows the image. If your version of Acrobat does have forms tools available, you can create a forms element (e.g. a button that is empty) on top of that image and therefore cover it up. If all you want to do is print this document, you are done. But, if you want to distribute the document, you don't want to leave the button, which is an interactive element, covering up your image: Everybody could just move that button to the side and reveal what's below it. You would have to flatten the button before distributing the document. This does not remove the image below, but it will cover it up a bit better. There is no way for you with the Standard edition of Acrobat 9 to completely remove that image unfortunately: If somebody knows what they are doing, they will be able to uncover that image.

Now, because you only have Standard, even if you can add the form field, you would not be able to flatten the document because the JavaScript environment to do that is not exposed in Standard: You would have to install a JavaScript program that would add a menu item to your installation of Acrobat that would let you flatten a page (or all pages in your document). You can find such a flattener script here: http://www.pdfscripting.com/public/Free_Acrobat_Automation_Tools.cfm

Another way to do this is to edit the page image in an application like Photoshop (Acrobat will let you setup Photoshop as an image editor). After selecting the image with the object touchup tool, you can then select "Edit Object" and have it open in Photoshop, where you can then remove that image from the page image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38833656
Tks
0