Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to hide my .dll files from my project

Posted on 2013-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello

how i can hide my .dll files from my project to protect it from being used by others
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedokasha
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 750 total points
ID: 38829579
If you are rolliong out the project then you could use IlMerge to fold the required dll's and the executable into one exe file.

ILMerge is a utility for merging multiple .NET assemblies into a single .NET assembly. It works on executables and DLLs alike and comes with several options for controlling the processing and format of the output.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=17630

Michael
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:guvera
guvera earned 750 total points
ID: 38829995
To hide dll, you have couple of options :
 
         •Use ILMerge. ILMerge has a nice GUI interface that can be found in the below link
         http://ilmergegui.codeplex.com/


        •Embebed them as a resource, see this article for details.
       http://blogs.msdn.com/b/microsoft_press/archive/2010/02/03/jeffrey-richter-excerpt-2-from-clr-via-c-third-edition.aspx

Thanks
Guvera
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srinivasulu Muppala
ID: 38832233
you could use CAS for assembly security.
0