Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java file write in a transaction

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hello team,

I have a Java application which which needs to write a file to a filesystem destination completely before being read by anything.  Wouldn't this be easily achieved by running the file writing logic inside a transaction?  

This should not allow any user or application to see the file until writing is 100% complete.  Am I correct in this idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tvedtem earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829549
What do you mean by 'transaction' ?  
That's usually a term I'd use when dealing with databases.

One way of working with files is to write to a temporary file, and when complete (and successful), rename/move the file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38830442
I have a Java application which which needs to write a file to a filesystem destination completely before being read by anything.
What is 'being read'?

Don't describe the code you think you need or the steps. Describe the GOAL
0