Solved

Custom MailTips

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
By default, custom MailTips aren't displayed if the sender isn't allowed to send to that recipient. In that case, the Restricted Recipient MailTip is displayed. However, you can change this configuration and have the custom MailTip also display. For more information about configuring custom MailTips, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638199(v=exchg.141).aspx.
 
However this link does not provide any information on how to proceed.  Can someone please reach out to me if they have any info on how to display a coustom mailTip if the sender isn't allowed to send to that recipient.

Thanks,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Bowden
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38831333
Having spent a few minutes searching, I'd agree; although it says you can change it, I have found nothing that says how to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave Bowden
ID: 38835492
Yes thats correct no info on how to change or add more than one MailTip.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842576
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38842996
@Rancy, did you check those links before posting them ?
0