Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how would i replace  a word or part of a word in a label containing a few paragraphs or text

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I would like to be able to replace word, or parts of words, submitted in a text box before uploading.  How it works now, is they type in the information and hit submit, in a label below the TextBox, it shows what they typed, and how it will look. Then a button become visible for them to continue.  What i would like to do is parse through what they typed and replace or delete unexceptionable words or parts of word.  I know this can be done, but don't know how.

Thanks.

BTW  It's in  c#
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nickinthooz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38829628
use the .replace to replace the text
string myString = TextBox1.Text.ToString();  
        string replaceString = myString.Replace("oldtext","newtext"); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 800 total points
ID: 38829680
To remove or replace words from the string you will need to determine what needs to be replaced and this could prove problematic as you would need access to a dictionary to identify non-word strings and a listing of all invalid/reserved words

Michael
0