Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is "only secure content is displayed" msg?

Posted on 2013-01-28
17
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have an ASP.Net site.  I have IE9. I opened the site on a server and i get this msg at the bottom:

Only Secure Content can be displayed with a button "show all content"

What is this? how can I fix it? why is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38829618
The message is displayed because you are displaying mixed content on the page. What this means is that when you are using https protocol, you have say an image, coming from a http protocol. A scenario like this causes the secure content issue to show up.

Try these links:

http://www.withsteps.com/694/how-to-remove-only-secure-content-is-displayed-ie9-message.html
http://forum.thewindowsclub.com/microsoft-internet-explorer/32822-disable-turn-off-only-secure-content-displayed-message-internet-explorer.html

Arun
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38829658
what do  u mean by "displaying mixed content"?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38829664
Does it mean I'm have encrypted https and non-encrypted http stuff? if so, how do I know which content is http and which is https??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38829683
1. You can check your code to inspect where all the content is coming from. In our project, we had a scenario were the content of the page (the text) was being served by a Content Management Server. Since the app was hosted on a https protocol while CMS server was not, we started seeing the message. We fixed it by setting up the CMS to provide us content on the https protocol as well.

2. Once the page gets rendered, you can see where all your images, js and css files are coming from based on the path. If these are coming from different protocol, you are bound to see the popup.

Arun
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38829707
>> coming from different protocol
Not sure what u mean by this? I have content and master page. Can I post the rendered page here and take a look? I dont know what i should be looking for..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 38830725
sure. I can take a look at that.

Arun
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:WebDevEM
WebDevEM earned 1000 total points
ID: 38830786
This may also help... the topic comes up frequently enough that I wrote a post in my blog about it:

http://juntangled.blogspot.com/2013/01/mixed-security-pages-how-to-avoid-error.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831213
Thanks webDevEM. Great information. I've attached the page..if you can skim thru it. Based on what you guys have said, I think it's this line:

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.1.min.js"></script>

Not sure tho...thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831227
forgot the page
TestPage.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38831320
Hi Farzadw,

I'm glad you liked the article, and you're absolutely right about the jquery line causing the message.  Just replacing the URL with a valid https link in that line should do it.  jQuery's site lists a secure link in their release notes: http://blog.jquery.com/2011/02/24/jquery-151-released/

Everything else in your page looks to be relative to the current page, so it would all be coming in over https along with the rest of your content.

WebDevEM

PS - Since nmarun's answer was correct, and before mine, please give him some (if not all) of the points for this answer.  I posted my link to clarify the situation, but I don't want to steal the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831559
No, I'll divide the points. Your article helped a lot....
I cant find the secure link..went to this link http://api.jquery.com/category/version/1.5.1/
but not listed there...

I clicked on Microsoft CDN and Google CDN links but i get a windows script error...

Googling to see if someone else has posted the link somewhere else but no luck yet...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831594
Found this http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/cdn.ashx

but 1.5.1 still has http://...dont see a https link
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38831659
There's a V1.5.1 (minified) at https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5.1/jquery.min.js that I was able to click through to and test.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831681
Thanks, where did u find it?? Was still googling! Let me try
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38831703
It was at the bottom of the "Downloading" section on the page I posted at 10:23
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831715
thanks, let me try
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38831734
Thanks
0