Solved

Allow programs to adjust laptop's settings

Posted on 2013-01-28
13
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have a Samsung laptop which I run as a Standard User. On every startup and several times thereafter one or more of the following programs ask my permission to run, requesting me to input the administrator's password.
- Easy Speedup Manager 2
- Wifi Manager
- Smart Restart Program
- Samsung Electronic GFX Control Helper.
I don't object to these programs doing whatever they are designed to do, but I think it should be enough to authorize them once. The computer should be able to remember that they are authorized. I put the question to Samsung's help but all they came up with was to change the User Account Settings to allow programs to run (not without advising me against such action) or to run my laptop as administrator, which would have the same effect.
The problem is intensified by the fact that these programs don't exist. They are parts of a package, perhaps like MS Word is a part of MS Office and you may not find Word in your list of programs. Samsung doesn't disclose the name of the program that contains the above four, nor what else that package might include and how important all of that might be for the overall functioning of the computer. Therefore, even if I could identify the program, de- and re-installing it would appear risky.
Any suggestions what I might do?
0
Comment
Question by:Faustulus
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38829571
I think it should be enough to authorize them once. The computer should be able to remember that they are authorized.

There is no such animal. You have to increase the user authority (try Legacy Power Users) but this is not recommended.  

SpeedStep is Power Management is it not?  It only needs to be set once in my experience.
WiFi Settings:  Short of something like Access Connections (IBM) you would have to try some third party tools. I have no experience with these.
SmartRestart: Perhaps uninstall it. Anyone can restart their computer.
Samsung GFX Control helper: Again, uninstall it. Anything it controls can be set once.

So in the list above the only real aggravation that I can see is WiFi. Either set up the profiles in advance or see if one of the third party tools can help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38829734
Well, there is a property "Run as administrator".  There is also the possibility of loading the program as part of startup, though I couldn't tell you my theory of how the latter might help and it seems like being done already. Your suggestion to uninstall some of the programs doesn't work because they are all parts of one package whose name we don't know (though, can probably find out), and of which we don't know what else it might contain.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38830562
Thanks for the update. Run as Administrator can be set so that the program runs. I use this myself. But you need the admin password to activate.

Look at legacy Power Users to see if that helps. It is better ( by a bit) than making people administrators.

.... Thinkpsds_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833368
Hi.

The "legacy power users" group does not help because it only exists for compatibility reasons. Adding your user to that group does not grant any additional privileges, so this will change nothing. This is the situation with win7, vista and 8.
--
Faustulus, I would not let Samsung get out of it that easy. Simply tell them your company policy does not allow the changes they proposed. At least, they could have told you "known problem, please see if upgrading our software helps" -> you should really do that if you wish to keep that software: update.
--
To make progress: I am quite sure that none of that tools provides anything you really need. Let me analyse it for you. From what I read:
- Easy Speedup Manager 2 - sets power profiles, see http://www.electricpig.co.uk/how-to-make-the-most-of-samsung-easy-speedup-manager/ not needed but could be useful.
- Wifi Manager - not needed. Windows can manage wifi connections without help
- Smart Restart Program - part of a software that might help you to boot/restart quicker, see http://skp.samsungcsportal.com/integrated/popup/FaqDetailPopPrint.jsp?cdsite=uk&seq=365849&cdcnt=FAQ - not needed.
- Samsung Electronic GFX Control Helper - a helper application for graphics adjustments. Never needed, I'd say, unless you would like to turn your screen upside down and so on ;)

So in a nutshell: all 4 are gimmicks to keep the word Samsung in your mind for when the day arrives that you will be buying your next laptop.
You may disable all of those using msconfig . They will be startup items (press winkey+r and type msconfig).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833387
Another thing: tell Samsung that they designed this very poorly. If we need to adjust settings that require admin rights, it should be on demand and not starting automatically regardless if needed or not.

PS: there are workarounds to your problem which will enable these processes to start elevated (=highest privileges) without turning UAC off. This would require you to setup scheduled tasks. It would work, but let's see it as a final resort.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38833392
@McKnife - Powrr User does add some permissions as it is needed to allow QuickBooks to run. The additions may be slight but the suggestion was merely to try it.
... Thinkpads_Uset
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38833410
Um... where did you read or experience that? According to Microsoft, powerusers is "dead", see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028493
Quote: "In Windows Vista and later Windows operating systems, the permissions and rights that are associated with the Power Users group have been removed. Therefore, the Power Users group no longer has elevated permissions"
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38833430
I have clients using QuickBooks - that is how I experienced it. I am not sure why, and it may be unique to QuickBooks.  

@Faustulus - Any number of us do not have Samsung computers and our computers work just fine. It may be worth your consideration to uninstall and not use the Samsung offerings. Most vendors are not operating system experts.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38834166
Thank you for both, the advice and the discussion. Very enlightening!
I looked into the Startup and found no Samsung programs on the Services or Startup tabs. As I said, these programs aren't individually listed anywhere except for the Easy Speedup Manager2. This program is set to run as Administrator and compatible with Win XP (SP 1). I think that is OK because I have no problem with its function. Point is, if I wanted to disable these programs, where would I do that? And if I were to uninstall the Easy Speedup Manager2, could I face unexpected problems? And if I were to uninstall the Easy Speedup Manager, what about the other 3 programs?
No, I didn't let Samsung off the hook so easily! I took them 3 rounds and told them my mind, but their service department replies that they refer the matter to their technical people, and the technical people get never back. No one responds to scolding. Apple tried - who am I?
I think (know) these programs are called on Startup. They are also, additionally, called when specific events occur. It should be possible to find the Startup call but, as I said, there isn't a single Samsung program on the tabs @McKnife pointed me to. I also didn't find any the programs by name in alphabetical order.
What now?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38834868
On my computers (Lenovo), the vendor programs are either Device Drivers (Device Driver Management) or installed programs (Programs and Features).

So while these programs may not be called in Startup, they should still be found in Programs and Features. Look there and see if they can be uninstalled.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38835127
> What now?
When these programs request your admin credetials, you can click on "details" and get the path of the program. With this path, you will be able to find its startup entry using autoruns from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
Autoruns has a binoculars icon that will let you search for strings in all startup items and autoruns will let you disable these.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38846272
You are a TRUE expert!
My problem isn't solved, but you have shown me where to find the programs (Details) and how to control them (Autoruns). If I need further help I will ask another question.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38848430
Thanks.
Also keep in mind that if you decide to keep those, I can guide you to setup scheduled tasks that start them without asking.
0