[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Point domain to a different web site host

Posted on 2013-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
My domain name is with networksolutions, but my email is with bluehost. Currently DNS pointed to bluehost. How do I point only the web site to networksolutions?

Do I change the MX record?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38829590
the mx record points to your mail provider
you need to change the A record for www.yourdomain.com to point to the other provider
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38829603
When you say the dns  points to bluehost, do you mean the name server or the A and MX records?    if the nameserver is pointing to bluehost, I would put the nameserver back to networksolutions and from there point the A and mx/spf/dkim to wherever you need mail.

Does bluhost have that good of email?  Or just temporary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38829609
I mean nameservers.

Network solutions has failed us for the last month.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nickinthooz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829634
after you change the DNS, go in to the control panel of the new host and from there you can point the mx records to wherever you want.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38829637
Since the name is registered at NS, I would suggest using them for managing the DNS meaning put the nameserver back to NS.  When you do this, your site will be down from 10 minute to an hour although "they" still say it can take 48hrs or more.  Email will be down a little longer.   I plan on 2 -6 hrs.  So a friday night is a good time to do this.

It is better to manage your dns at the registrar as long as it is the actual registrar and not some affiliate thing.  

For email, consider paying the $50 per year for google gmail email with your domain.  

Back to what you want to do.

1) In NS, change the nameserver info to their nameserver.  They wil have a "park here" feature.

2) Point the A record to the IP of your website using NS DNS manager.

3) Add an mx, spf and dkim record for your email server using NS DNS manager.

4) Get a beer, restart your computer and make sure your website is pointing to the correct place.

5) Watch a movie.  When it is done, make sure your email works.  If not, watch another movie and check mxtoolbox.com to see if everything is pointing to the correct spot.
0