Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

limit internet access

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi
not sure if this question is in the right area, but i would like to find out how you can restrict internet usage to users in our company network?
we have SBS 2011 on our server.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TracyFazackerley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albert_miquel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829656
If you want to restrict Internet usage you have two ways.
First delete gateway on dhcp scope. Nobody will be able to connect to Internet but will be able to send and receive mails through exchange server
Second put a gateway that filters traffic this option is much more accurate.

We use a sonicwall firewall with the content filter enabled and integrated with ad or you can use a server with Microsoft tmg 2010
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38829773
Sonicwalls work well. You can even set them up to filter particular machines access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TracyFazackerley
ID: 38829826
thanks for the quick answer Albert
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TracyFazackerley
ID: 38829828
is there a cost for sonicwall? otherwise TMG seems to be free..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38829954
Yes They are not cheap, but I think they are good firewalls with good features. It depends on size as to cost .

regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albert_miquel
ID: 38830058
Sonicwall Can cost absolut 700€ and servicies absolut 200€ yearly
TMg is not free and filtering is not very good
0