Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to image a computer

Posted on 2013-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
how to image a computer
0
Comment
Question by:radicalsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albert_miquel earned 1500 total points
ID: 38829678
First install all software and drivers you need.
Then execute sysprep .these will delete all license and user information and will reset the hardware detection .then you can clone discs Using some third party software. Norton ghost.
Acronis, etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38829696
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38830796
Do you want the image for backup/restore purposes or are you going to use the image to duplicate to additional machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:radicalsupport
ID: 39600265
Thanks to everyone for all your help.
0