Solved

Network traffic monitoring tool?

Posted on 2013-01-28
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I am looking for a free network monitoring tool to see which node is spewing or sucking an access amount of traffic on the network. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albert_miquel
ID: 38829659
We use wire shark but you must check all frames
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38829706
Wireshark is a very good tool, but if your nodes are on a switch, you will only see broadcast and direct traffic to/from the host you have wireshark running on.  If you have a switched network, you can monitor all of the ports on multiple switches with MRTG
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

It really depends on your network and devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38829726
where do i set it up to see which node is transmitting excessively?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 38829823
You have to monitor all ports on the switch to see which is generating the most traffic.  You install the software on a server and tou then have to use SNMP to poll the data, if the switch supports it. It's not a simple exercise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 38831188
I don't think our switch supports it. Isn't there another way.?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
ID: 38831294
Without a span port (mirrors all switch traffic to a single port - like a hub), there isn't much to do other than to check any lights to see which is blinking the most.  If you know that the traffic is going out to the Internet, then you can put an inline (hub) device to mirror the traffic for analysis to see which internal IP is sending the most traffic
0