Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I cant copy the files

Posted on 2013-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I am trying copy some files  from one server to another one. Due to file name length. i am not able to copy them. for ex. total folder size 1.GB but i copy and paste into another server i can get only 200 MB only.

Some time i got error message called  "An unexpected error is keeping ypu from copying the folder" error: 0x800700DF : The file size exceeds the limit allowed and cant be saved.

I have plenty of documents in that folder. Can you please help me that how can how i copy them?
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38829745
Hi,

Not sure if it's file name length or file size that is the problem

If you have long files names and a long path name that may cause you problems.

Make sure the destination folder is near the root of a drive not on a long path. (ie d:\files\ rather than d:\files from Freds old laptop\) You can rename or move it on the destination server when you have the data across.

Also copy the files in smaller batches (not sure how many files)

 I'm having a similar problem clearing up an old laptop at the moment. The user likes long file & folder names and the server does not like it. The above tends to get around the problem (but takes more work).

regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dhawalseth earned 1500 total points
ID: 38830431
Dear kbmsudha84,

I believe the problem is with the allowed file size on sharepoint server. Have a look at the central admin and find out what is the maximum allowed file size is. Follow the link mentioned below:

http://www.sharepointedutech.com/2010/02/23/how-to-change-the-maximum-file-size-upload-in-sharepoint-2010/
http://www.sharepointanalysthq.com/2011/10/managing-file-types-and-sizes-in-sharepoint-2010/

It can be something else, but the error number you mentioned points in this direction only. Change the allowed file size and you will be good to go.

If the above link doesn't solve your problem, have a look at- http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-hardware/error-0x800700df-the-file-size-exceeds-the-limit/d208bba6-920c-4639-bd45-f345f462934f

but personally i am not a fan for this kind of activity.

Enjoy!!!....
0